Return to About Us

Governors

 

None of our governors has any financial interest.

Name
Governor Category/ Appointed By
Term
Committee/ meeting attendance during current academic year
Link roles
Business Interest
Mrs Lindsay Steel
(Chair)
Foundation/
PCC
20/9/2020 – 19/9/2024
  • Finance (2/2)
  • Personnel 1/1)
  • Curriculum (1/1)
  • Premises (1/1)
  • Admissions (1/1)
    (Chair)
  • GB (2/2)
  • Safeguarding
  • Child Protection
  • CLA
  • Attendance
  • Year 6
None
Mrs Susan Hunt (Vice Chair) Foundation/
Diocese
01/03/2017 – 28/02/2021
  • Finance (2/2) (Chair)
  • Admissions (1/1)
  • Personnel (1/1)
  • GB (2/2)
  • Maths
  • Year 4
None
Mrs Caroline Dimond Headteacher/GB
  • All when available
  • GB (2/2)
None
Mr Rob Kitson Co-opted Governor 17/10/2017 – 16/10/2021
  • Personnel (1/1)
    (Chair)
  • GB (2/2)
  • PSHE
None
Mrs Katharine Reynolds Foundation/
PCC
20/9/2020 – 19/9/2024
  • Admissions (1/1)
  • Personnel (2/2)
  • Curriculum (1/1)
    (Chair)
  • Premises (1/1)
  • GB (2/2)
  • Science
  • Governor Induction
None
Mr Mark Stephens LA/ HCC 9/12/2016 – 8/12/2020 and

9/12/2020 – 8/12/2024

  • Personnel (1/1)
  • GB (2/2)
  • Music
  • PE
  • Year 2
None
Rev Steve Bate Ex Officio 5/10/2016 –
  • Curriculum (1/1)
  • GB (2/2)
  • Collective worship
  • RE
None

Gov Albury School
Married to Val Bate

Mrs Valerie Bate Foundation/
PCC
14/03/2017 – 13/03/2021
  • Curriculum (1/1)
  • Admissions (1/1)
  • GB (2/2)
  • Geography
  • History
  • Year 5
None

Married to Steve Bate

Mrs Helen Cole Staff Governor/
Staff
9/11/2018 – 8/11/2022
  • Premises (1/1)
  • Curriculum (0/1)
  • GB (2/2)
  • Staff Governor
None
Mrs Mary Byrne Foundation/
PCC
20/11/2018 – 19/11/2022
  • Admissions (1/1)
  • Finance (2/2)
  • Premises (1/1) (Chair)
  • GB (2/2)
  • Design & Tech
  • H&S
  • Nursery
None
Mrs Jane Browne Foundation/PCC 20/9/2020 – 19/9/2024
  • Personnel (1/1)
  • GB (2/2)
  • Science
  • SEND
  • Year 1
None
Mr Steve Webb Parent Governor/ GB 7/10/20 – 06/10/24
  • Finance (1/1)
  • GB (1/1)
  • Computing
  • Reception
None

Married to treasurer of PTA

Mrs Carrie Ricketts Foundation 19/9/2016 – 20/9/2020

End of term – 20/9/2020

  • Finance
    (Chair)
  • Personnel (3/4)
  • GB (4/5)
  • Maths
  • EYFS
None
Mr Nicholas Lacey Parent Governor/
Parents
22/11/2017 – 21/11/2021 Stepped down – 2/9/2020
  • Curriculum (0/3)
  • GB (2/4)
  • History
None
Mrs Judy King Headteacher Governor/
Governing Body
1/1/2012 Retired 31/8/2020 All when available None